The University Record, October 11, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail (urecord@umich.edu), by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Wednesday, October 13

Util & Maint Svcs—Energy Fest ’99, 10 am-2 pm, Diag, 764-8027.

Dearborn—Campus Birthday Party, 10 am, 593-5555.

CAUP—Naming Ceremony, 2:30 pm, Slusser Ct, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Hillel—Oh Behave, Jewish customs, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Flint—Neubacher Award Ceremony, noon-1:30 pm, UCEN Rm, Harding Mott Univ Ctr, 763-0235.

Thursday, October 14

Grad Sch—Betty Jean Jones remembrance ceremony, 4 pm, W Lawn, Rackham Bldg, 764-4400.

Friday, October 15

CRLT—Engineering GSIs Lunch, 11:30 am-1 pm, Blvd Rm, Pierpont Commons, 764-0505.

Hillel—GAP: Shabbat Service & Veggie Potluck, 6:35 pm, 769-0500.

Saturday, October 16

Univ Mus Soc—Lyon Opera Ballet, Prep, 7 pm, Mich League, Vandenberg Rm, 647-6712.

Sunday, October 17

Museum of Art—Tour, When Time Began to Rant & Rage, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Matthaei—The ‘Birds & Bees’ of Flowers, ages 8-12 (reg req), 2-4 pm, 998-7061.

Geriatrics Ctr—Celebration: UN Year of Older Persons, 3 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2556.

Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Monday, October 18

News & Info Svcs—Open House, 3-5 pm, 412 Maynard St, 764-7260.

Wednesday, October 20

Food & Nutrition Services—Childhood Obesity: The New Epidemic (reg req), 12:45-5 pm, MCHC Aud, 647-5655.

Geriatric Clinic—Flu vaccinations, 3-5 pm, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, October 11

Dearborn—Musician: Howie Day, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Sch of Music—M Halsted, Carillon Recital, 7:30 pm, Burton Twr, 764-0594.

Sch of Music—Michigan Composers concert, 8 pm, Hill Aud, (800) 896-7340.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 12

Dearborn—C Pace, Portrayal of Frederick Douglass, 6 pm, Lec Hall B, Sch of Management Bldg, (313) 593-5030.

Dearborn—Movie: Big Daddy, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Housing—Talk to Us Theater Troupe, 8 pm, Rm 126, E Quad, 763-0235.

Wednesday, October 13

Museum of Art—Art video: Self Portraits, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Movie: Big Daddy, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Sch of Music—J Chesman, Carillon Recital, 7:30 pm, Burton Tower, 764-0594.

Thursday, October 14

Gifts of Art—Oboe Chamber Music, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

English—F Busch, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6471.

*Theatre & Drama—A Little Night Music, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

*Theatre & Drama—Escape from Happiness, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Mich League—Kopitonez & Compulsive Lyres, 8-10 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Friday, October 15

Japanese Studies—Film: Bird People of China, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

Dearborn—German Film: Years of Hunger in a Rich Country, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

*Theatre & Drama—A Little Night Music, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Sch of Music—Univ Chamber Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

*Theatre & Drama—Escape from Happiness, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

Pierpont Commons—Panchita, 9-11 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

League—Music: Paradime, 9-11 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

Saturday, October 16

*Music Sch—Band-O-Rama, 7:30 pm, Hill Aud, 763-2556.

*Theatre & Drama—Escape from Happiness, 8 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—Lyon Opera Ballet, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

*Theatre & Drama—A Little Night Music, 8 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Sunday, October 17

*Theatre & Drama—Escape from Happiness, 2 pm, Trueblood Theatre, 764-0450.

*Univ Mus Soc—Lyon Opera Ballet, 2 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

*Theatre & Drama—A Little Night Music, 2 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 764-0450.

Monday, October 18

Dearborn—Hypnotist/Magician: Russ Merlin, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vassadani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 19

Sch of Music—Univ Symph Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, October 20

Museum of Art—Art video: Sir Joshua Reynolds, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Movie: Notting Hill, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Berlin Philharm Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Housing—Talk to Us Thtr Troupe, 8 pm, E Lounge, Alice Lloyd Hall, 763-0235.

Mich League—Movie: You’ve Got Mail, 8 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Dearborn Ctr for Corporate & Professional Development,
(313) 593-4771, all in CCPD Bldg, reg req

Tuesday, October 12

*Fundamentals of Visual Basic, 6:30-9 pm.

*Emotional Intelligence in Leading & Managing, 8:30 am-5 pm, (313) 593-3489.

Thursday, October 14

*Access: Introduction to Application Development, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Finance for Non-Financial Managers, 8:30 am-5 pm, (313) 593-3489.

Friday, October 15

*Planning & Designing Results-Oriented Training Programs, 8:30 am-5 pm, (313) 593-4989.

*Essentials of Time Management, 8:30 am-5 pm, (313) 593-4989.

Saturday, October 16

*Fundamentals of MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Monday, October 18

*Excel: Introduction to Application Development, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

ITD, 763-3700,
all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req
www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

Monday, October 11

E-mail At U-M, 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW: Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 7), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, October 12

*Access Forms, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*NetWare 5 Upgrade Workshop, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*Excel Intermediate, 1-5 pm, 3336C/D, Media Union.

Wednesday, October 13

Data Access - Student (SDS) Data, 1-4 pm.

*HTML CGIs & Forms, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D, Media Union.

*Word Styles, 1-3 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*SPSS Intro (Part 8), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, October 14

*WWW HTML Authoring Intro, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., NI3F30 NIB.

*Computing Fundamentals for Macintosh, 1-4 pm.

Friday, October 15

*Excel for Database Users, 9 am.

Data Access - HR Data, 1-4:30 pm.

Monday, October 18

*SAS Intro (Part 1), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, October 19

*Dig Photography, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

*Relational Database Design, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Wednesday, October 20

*SAS Intro (Part 2), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*UNIX Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 p.m., 3358C/D Media Union.

*HRD, 764-7410,
reg req 2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Monday October 11

*Developing Personal Leadership: Mastering the Art of Empowerment, 9 am-noon.

Tuesday, October 12

*Foundations of Supervision, 8:30 am-4 p.m.

Wednesday, October 13

*Feel the Fear and Do It Anyway, 8:30 am-noon.

Thursday, October 14

*Managing Day-to-Day Performance, 8:30 am-noon.

*U-M Retirement Plan 101, 1-4 p.m.

*Management Forum: Elements of Strategic Planning, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Keeping Sanity When Your Multiple Roles Roll Over You, 1-4:30 pm.

Monday, October 18

*Getting Down to Providing One-on-One Instruction, 9 am.-noon.

Wednesday, October 20

*Introduction to Basic Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

*Management Forum: Developing a Customer-Focused Organization, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Presenting a Professional Image, 8 am-5 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, October 11

HRAA—Avoiding Pitfalls in Accomodating Employees with Psychiatric Disabilities, 1-2:30 pm, Wagggoner Conf Rm, MHRI, 763-0235.

IRWG—Panel: What Is Gender? 3-5 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 764-9537.

CREES—Never Again? Genocide & Ethnic Cleansing in Rwanda & Former Yugoslavia, 4-6 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0351.

Women’s Studies—A Portillo-Bartow, Human Rights in Guatemala & the School of the Americas, 7:30-9:30 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 763-2047.

Near Eastern Studies—J Baines, A Planned World in Early Egypt? noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

Tuesday, October 12

HRAA—The Supreme Court & the Americans with Disabilities Act, 1:30-3 pm, Kuenzel Rm, Mich Union, 763-0235.

*Geriatrics Ctr—T Dunn, History of Science, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Observatory—R Bidlack, Asa Gray’s Role as the First U-M Professor, 3 pm, 763-2230.

Ctr Internatl/Comp Law—B Simma, The UN & the Use of Force by NATO: From Kosovo to the New Strategic Concept, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

UMHS—Risk Factors for Breast Cancer, 7:30-9:30 pm, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Museum of Paleontology—W DiMichele, History & Dynamics of the Paleozoic Tropics, 8 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0489.

Hum Inst—R Behar, Anthropology & Its Horror of the Memoir, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—T Meyer-Fong, Imperial Tourist, Local Sites, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Wednesday, October 13

Psychiatry—R Cody, Medical Progress: Heart Failure & Hypertension, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Physics—G West, The Tree of Life: The Origin of Universal Scaling Laws in Biology from Molecules & Cells to Whales, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

Physiology—P Wahr, Integrative Modeling of Muscle Kinetics: Coupling the Cross-Bridge Cycle with Ca2+ Regulation, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

Pharmacology—V Bennett, Role of Ankyrins in Establishing Specialized Domains in the Plasma Membrane & Endoplasmic Reticulum, noon, Room 6319, Med Sci Bldg I, 764-8166.

UMHS—R Chenault, Evolution of a Non-Heartbeating Donor Policy, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, 615-1379.

CREES—L Berezhnaya, The Union of Brest 1596 & the Formation of Natl Identities in the Polish Commonwealth, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

OVPR—S Ketefian, Responsible Authorship: Biomedical Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Thursday, October 14

*Geriatrics Ctr—T Weisskopf, The Economic Disaster in Russia: What Went Wrong? 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Astronomy—D Hogg, Galaxy Adolescence, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

Institute of Gerontology—M James, Michigan’s Choice Long-Term Care Initiative: Linking Research & Public Policy, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 647-9982.

Sch Info, Univ Library—S Long, Libraries Build Communities, 3-4:30 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 763-2285.

Medicinal Chemistry—J Bristol, Integrating Drug Discovery Technologies in Pharmaceutical Research, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

EECS—R Kakarala, A Multiresolution Form of the SVD & Its Applications to Image Analysis, 4:30-5:30 pm, Rm 1311, EECS Bldg, 647-2045.

Museum of Art—R Duffy, Artist’s Talk, 7:30 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

*Cancer Ctr—C Hodges, Managing the Effects of Illness & Treatment (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Rm 180, Fl B-1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 936-8700.

Japanese Studies—S Garon, Molding a Culture of Thrift: Promoting Saving in Modern Japan, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Friday, October 15

Turner—J Heidebrink, The Facts about Parkinson’s Disease, 1:30-3:30 pm, Conf Rm 1139, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

CMENAS—H Ashrawi, Requirements for Lasting Peace in Palestine/Israel, 7 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0350.

Philosophy—J Gibbons, Reason in Action, 4 pm, Rm 2435, Mason Hall, 764-6285.

Sunday, October 17

Museum of Art—S Deane, The Irish Cultural Arts in the 20th Century, 3 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Monday, October 18

Taubman CAUP—G Birkerts, lecture, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

CMENAS—H Aynur, Istanbul in Devan Poetry, 1453-1600, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Sch of Music—Composers’ Forum, 8 pm, Britton Hall, 764-0594.

Women’s Studies—K Sanchez-Eppler, Playing at Class, noon-2 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, 763-2047.

Tuesday, October 19

Geriatric Ctr—L Cyrocki, Horticultural Therapy: Healing through Gardening, 10 am-noon, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatric Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

Ctr Internatl/Comp Law—C Chinkin, Internatl Law & the Nationality of Women, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Cancer Ctr—Cancer Vaccines: A New Weapon in the War on Cancer (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W Holiday Inn, 6 Mile Rd, I-275, (800) 742-2300, cat 7870.

UMHS—C Stalburg, Sports & Women’s Health: A Winning Combination, 7-9 pm, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Chinese Studies—T Kline, Moral Psychology in the Xunzi, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Hum Inst—S Gikandi, The Political Memoir in Africa, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Wednesday, October 20

Psychiatry—R Koenig & R Lash, Medical Progress: Diabetes & Thyroid Disease, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Physiology—J Adelson, Fundamental Heterogeneity of the Exocrine Pancreas, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

Univ Mus Soc—G Watkins, Lecture, 5 pm, 647-6712.

Pharmacology—J Kuwada, Directional Cues That Guide Growth Cones in the Zebrafish Brain, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8166.

ILIR—M Belzer, The Less-Than-Truckload Trucking Industry: A Firm-Level Case Study, noon, Rm 321, Victor Vaughan Bldg, 763-3116.

CREES—R Voormann, Estonia in Transition, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Meetings

Tuesday, October 12

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, October 14

Retirees Assn—Annual Meeting, 3-5 pm, Suite 18, Wolverine Twr, 764-9291.

Lesbian Gay Bisexual Fac Alliance—Annual Faculty Reception, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1425.

Women of Color Task Force—noon-1 pm, Rm 2G207, Univ Hosp, 763-1317.

Tuesday, October 19

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Sports

Saturday, October 16

*Men’s Basketball—Midnight Madness, Crisler Arena, 764-0247.

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Northwestern, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Sunday, October 17

Women’s Field Hockey—vs Mich State, Ocker Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, October 11

Sch of Music—39th Ann Conf on Organ Music, Hill Aud, 764-2500.

Health Sci Libraries—Checking Your References (reg req), 12:30-1 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

CRLT—Enhancing Your Web Site, 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 764-0505.

Sch of Music—Vocal Arts Lab, 6:30 pm, Britton Hall, 764-0594.

*Matthaei—S Nikkila, Winterizing Perennials (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

Tuesday, October 12

Health Sci Libraries—UM-Medsearch (reg req), 10:30-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

CRLT—The Potential of PowerPoint, Intro, 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 764-0505.

Wednesday, October 13

Hillel—Oh Behave, Jewish customs, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Health Sci Libraries—The Media & Medline: Keeping up with the Informed Patient (reg req), noon-2 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

Thursday, October 14

*Geriatric Clinic—The Century: A Look Back, 10 a.m.-noon, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Univ Library—Getting Creative with PowerPoint (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*Alumni Assn—Entrepreneurship: A 5-Step Framework for Evaluating New Ventures, 4:30-9 pm, Drake Beam & Morin, Troy, 763-9702.

Museum of Art—Teacher Wkshp, When Time Began to Rant & Rage (res req), 6-7:30 pm, 764-0395.

CRLT—Faculty Roundtables on Academic Service-Learning, noon-1:30 pm, 1024 Hill St, 764-0505.

Friday, October 15

Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

Univ Library—UM.CourseTools Overview (reg req), 1-3 pm, Faculty Exploratory, 647-7406.

CREES—Midwest Russian History, 2-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Saturday, October 16

*Univ Mus Soc—Y Loukos, Ballet Master Class, 10 am, E Mich Univ, 647-6712.

*Pierpont Commons—Aromatherapy Wkshp (reg req), 9 am-1 pm, Corner Rm, 647-6838.

CEW—Grad School from a Woman’s Perspective, 9 am-noon, Mich League, Mich Rm, 998-7080.

Sunday, October 17

Univ Library—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 2-4 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*Pierpont Commons—Massage for Couples (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

Monday, October 18

CRLT—Issues in Teaching with Presentation Technology in the Classrm, 4:15-6:15 pm, E1540, Kresge Bldg, 764-0505.

Tuesday, October 19

Health Sci Libraries—Evidence-Based Medicine (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

CRLT—Getting Creative with PowerPoint, intermediate, 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 764-0505.

*Matthaei—S Nikkila, Bulbs as Perennials (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, October 20

Health Sci Libraries—Using ProCite with Biomedical Resources (reg req), 10:30-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

CRLT—Faculty Roundtable: Recentering the Curriculum, 4-5:30 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0505.

*M-Fit—Pasta from Pepina’s, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

*Matthaei—K Rapp, Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Hillel—Palestinian-Israeli Conflict, 8 pm, 769-0500.

CEW—J Miller, Web Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Grp, noon-1 pm Mon, 802 Monroe; Sexuality/Spirituality: Exploring Connections, 7-8 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, etc: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st/3rd Mon, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st

Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer/Geriatrics Ctrs, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Weds, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Mich Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Comm, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Undergrad Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles & photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

DIALOGUES ON DIVERSITY—Through Nov. 15: Identity, Thought & Vision: Jewish, Arab and Druze Israeli Artists, Rackham Galleries, 668-1628.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: The Race to the Moon, lobby; Pterodactyls, Back to the Sea. Permanent exhibits: dinosaurs & fossils, Native Americans, anthropology, geology & astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taub Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taub Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, main lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 15: Quiescent Photom: Photography; Oct. 16-Nov. 12: Pencil, Pen and Ink Drawings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Through Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge & Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 23: Senior Citizens’ Guild, Gallery Wall; Through Oct. 15: Student Photo Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; Oct. 18-29: Gifts from My Rainbow, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through today (Oct. 11): Gerome Kamrowski: A Visual Journey; Oct. 15-Nov. 8: Images of Resistance: Women in Pants, Photographs from 1850-1930, E Quad Art Gallery; 662-6024.

SCH OF ART & DESIGN—-Through Oct. 16: Impromptu Fibers, Robbins Center for Graduate Studies, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through Oct. 18: Art in a Box by Sch of Art & Design alumni/ae, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 4: Your Artwork Here: 30 Years of the Alternative Press, Seventh Fl, Grad Library, 764-9377.

TAUBMAN COLLEGE GALLERY—Through Oct. 15: Building Design Workshop, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—Through Oct. 27: Landscapes: It’s a Wonderful World, (810) 762-3431.