The University Record, October 18, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax, 764-7084 or via e-mail (urecord@umich.edu). by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Wednesday, October 20

Food & Nutrition Svcs—Live Broadcast: Childhood Obesity: The New Epidemic (reg req), 12:45-5 pm, MCHC Aud, 647-5655.

Thursday, October 21

Flint—Groundbreaking, Professional Studies Classroom Bldg, 1:30 pm, (810) 762-3351.

CMENAS—Persian Professionals Night, Henderson Rm, Mich League, ashahsha@umich.edu..

Museum of Art—Tour, When Time Began to Rant and Rage, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

Hillel—PB Jam, charitable event, 7-9 pm, 769-0500.

Friday, October 22

CRLT—Social Sciences GSIs Lunch, 11:30 am-1 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0505.

Ctr for Comm Service Learning—Planning for Detroit’s 300th Anniv Celebration, 8-10 am, 763-5554.

CMENAS—Persian Poetry Night, 8-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 747-6770.

Saturday, October 23

Flint—Career/Grad School Fair, noon-4 pm, Recreation Bldg, (810) 762-3250.

*Matthaei—Nature Crafts for Kids, ages 6-9 (reg req), 1-3 pm, 998-7061.

Sunday, October 24

Museum of Art—Tour, When Time Began to Rant and Rage, 2 pm, 764-0395.

Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, October 26

SAPAC—13th Ann Speak Out, 7-10 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, 998-9368.

Wednesday, October 27

Career Planning & Placement—Grad School Info Fair, Mich Union, 764-7460.

Council Disability Concerns—Appreciation Awards, 10 am, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 763-0235.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, October 18

Dearborn—Hypnotist/Magician: Russ Merlin, 11:30 am, Univ Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vassadani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 19

Sch of Music—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, October 20

Museum of Art—Art video: Sir Joshua Reynolds, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Movie: Notting Hill, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Mich League—Movie: You’ve Got Mail, 8 pm, League Underground, 763-4652.

Housing—Talk to Us Theater Troupe, 8 pm, E Lounge, Alice Lloyd Hall, 763-0235.

*Univ Mus Soc—Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Thursday, October 21

Gifts of Art—Torch Songs, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

Dearborn—Movie: Notting Hill, 7 pm, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Sir Joshua Reynolds, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Sch of Music—Jazz Combos, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Friday, October 22

Dearborn—German Film: Marianne & Julianne, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

Japanese Studies—Film: Down the Drain, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

*Univ Mus Soc—Moondrunk, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Sch of Music—Percussion Ensemble, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Chinese Studies—Film: Song of the Exile, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

Sch of Music—Wind Ensemble, 8 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0594.

Mich League—House /Techno Dance Party, 9 pm-1 am, Underground, 763-4652.

Saturday, October 23

*Univ Mus Soc—King’s Singers/Evelyn Glennie, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Sch of Music—Chamber Music of William Albright, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, (800) 896-7340.

Sunday, October 24

Museum of Art—Shakuhachi flute music, 2 pm; Tea Ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

Sch of Music—Concert Band, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Univ Mus Soc—Mich Chamber Players, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-2538.

Sch of Music—Concert in Memory of William Albright, 7 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, (800) 896-7340.

Monday, October 25

Dearborn—Hideko Mills & Surrogate Earth, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Mall Stage, 313-593-5668.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vassadani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 26

Housing—Talk to Us Theater Troupe, 8 pm, E Lounge, Bursley Hall, 763-0235.

Wednesday, October 27

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Chuck Close: a Portrait in Progress, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Murder Mystery (res req), 7:30 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc—Sankai Juku Hiyomeki, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

U-M-Dearborn Ctr for Corporate
& Professional Development,
(313) 593-4771 reg req, all in CCPD Bldg,

Monday, October 18

*Excel: Introduction to Application Development, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Thursday, October 21

*Cascading Style Sheets, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Saturday, October 23

*Intermediate MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Monday, October 25

*WWW Graphics, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

ITD, 763-3700, reg req
www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html
all in 1008 NUBS unless otherwise noted

Monday, October 18

*SAS Introduction (Part 1), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

GQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, October 19

*Digital Photography, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

*Relational Database Design, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

Wednesday, October 20

*SAS Introduction (Part 2), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*UNIX Introduction, 1-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*WWW HTML Authoring Intro, 1-5 pm, 3358C/D Media Union.

Thursday, October 21

*Photoshop Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, 3010 SEB NMC.

*Macintosh Introduction, 9 am-noon.

*Excel Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Friday, October 22

*PowerPoint Introduction, 8:30-10:30 am.

*PowerPoint Special Effects, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Office 2000 - What’s New, 1-2:30 pm.

Monday, October 25

*SAS Introduction (Part 3), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*E-mail Attachments/Alternatives for Macintosh, 9 am-noon.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, October 26

*Windows NT Admin (Part b1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

*Illustrator Introduction, 9 am-noon, 3010 SEB NMC.

*WWW FrontPage Introduction, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, October 27

*SAS Introduction (Part 4), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Visio Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Windows NT Administration (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB 201 E Hoover.

E-mail At U-M, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Word Form Letters and Envelopes, 3-5 pm.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Monday, October 18

*Getting Down to Providing One-on-One Instruction, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, October 20

*Introduction to Basic Desktop Publishing, 1-5 pm.

*Management Forum: Developing a Customer-Focused Organization, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Presenting a Professional Image, 8 am-5 pm.

Friday, October 22

*How to Get Your Financial House in Order, 8 am-noon.

Wednesday, October 27

*Creating a Procedures Manual, 9 am-noon.

*Influencing Management and Peers, 8:30 am-noon.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, October 18

CEW—X Hongjia, The Problems Chinese Women Face in the Market Economy, noon-1:30 pm, Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Business Admin—C Souza, Emerging Multilatinas: How Odebrecht Is Shaping Its Global Strategy, 4:30-6:30 pm, Rm E1550, Bus Sch, 764-2316.

Taubman CAUP—G Birkerts, lecture, 6 pm, Rm 2104, Art & Architecture Bldg, 764-1300.

CMENAS—H Aynur, Istanbul in Devan Poetry, 1453-1600, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Sch of Music—Composers’ Forum, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Women’s Studies—K Sanchez-Eppler, Playing at Class, noon-2 pm, Rm 4448, E Hall, 763-2047.

Tuesday, October 19

Geriatrics Ctr—L Cyrocki, Horticultural Therapy: Healing through Gardening, 10 am-noon, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatric Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556.

Ctr International/Comp Law—C Chinkin, International Law & the Nationality of Women, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Cancer Ctr—Cancer Vaccines: A New Weapon in the War on Cancer (reg sug), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia W Holiday Inn, 6 Mile Rd at I-275, (800) 742-2300, cat 7870.

UMHS—C Stalburg, Sports & Women’s Health: A Winning Combination, 7-9 pm, Aud, Kellogg Eye Ctr, 763-9000, cat 1075.

CAMRC—M Stavros, Mindfulness Meditation, noon, Maternal & Child Health Ctr Aud, 998-7715.

Chinese Studies—T Kline, Moral Psychology in the Xunzi, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Hum Inst—S Gikandi, The Political Memoir in Africa, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Wednesday, October 20

Psychiatry—R Koenig & R Lash, Medical Progress: Diabetes & Thyroid Disease, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Flint—L Pietrzyk, author, Pears on a Willow Tree, 1 pm, Rm 361, CROB, (810) 762-3351.

Sub Abuse Res Ctr—E London, Brain Imaging Studies of Substance Abuse, 3-5 pm, Brownlee Rm, Sch of Ed Bldg, 998-6500.

Physiology—J Adelson, Fundamental Heterogeneity of the Exocrine Pancreas, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

Physics—S Chu, Wu lecture, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-4437.

Univ Mus Soc—G Watkins, Lecture, 5 pm, 647-6712.

ILIR—M Belzer, The Less-Than-Truckload Trucking Industry: A Firm-Level Case Study, noon, Rm 321, Victor Vaughan Bldg, 763-3116.

Pharmacology—J Kuwada, Directional Cues That Guide Growth Cones in the Zebrafish Brain, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci Bldg I, 764-8166.

CREES—R Voormann, Estonia in Transition: Trends & Problems, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Thursday, October 21

Astronomy—R Malhorta, The Architecture of Planetary Systems, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

Inst of Gerontology—G Van Zant, Stem Cells, Genes & Longevity in Mice, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 647-9982.

Medicinal Chemistry—J Newcom, lecture, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

*Cancer Ctr—S Foley, Self-Esteem & Intimacy (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Rm 180, Fl B-1, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 936-8700.

Japanese Studies—J Mostow, Court, Commoner & Country: Visual Appropriation of the Tales of Ise, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Friday, October 22

Prgm in Society & Medicine—Panel: What Do We Know About Medical Mishaps? 3 pm, Ford Amphi, Univ Hosp, 647-0571.

Mich Journalism Fellows—T Hundley, Covering Conflict Behind Enemy Lines, 4:30 pm, Aud D, Angell Hall, 998-7666.

CEW—Cultural Perceptions of Women: Weight, Beauty, Appearances, noon-2 pm, Mich Union, Pendleton Rm, 998-7080.

Sunday, October 24

Museum of Art—S O’Donnell & J Tuomey, Irish Architecture, 4 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Monday, October 25

Dialogues on Diversity—Conf on Interethnic Coexistence, 10 am-5:30 pm, Mich League, 769-0500.

Hillel—CIC Breakout Session with Jewish & Arab Students, 2-3:45 pm, Mich Union, 769-0500.

CEW—D Rhode, Speaking of Sex: The Denial of Gender Inequality, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 250, Hutchins Hall, 998-7080.

Rackham—D’Arms Fac/Grad Stdt Instructor Awards Ceremony, R Weisbuch, Do We Matter? Doctoral Education & Social Consequence, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-2644.

Tuesday, October 26

Ctr International/Comp Law—B Kozolychyk, Secured Transactions in Latin America, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Chinese Studies—J Bouma, The Determinants of Education in Contemporary China, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Hum Inst—R Chambers, Writing What You Don’t Know: Jamaica Kincaid’s AIDS Memoir, My Brother, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Wednesday, October 27

Psychiatry—N Engleberg, Medical Progress: Antibiotics & Antivirals, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Prgm in Society & Medicine—S Warber, Evidence & Ethics in Alternative Medicine, 4-5 pm, Rm 3201, Taubman Ctr, 647-0571.

Univ Mus Soc—K Remen, Ecstatic Meditation: The Performance Tradition of Sankai Juku, 7 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 647-6712.

Hillel—R Kirschen, A Revolution in Reform Judaism, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Mich League—Economic Careers & Consulting, 7-8:30 pm, Henderson Rm, 763-4652.

CREES—I Popova, National Community Imagined by the Agents of Modernization, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Meetings

Tuesday, October 19

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, October 21

Regents—2:45 pm, Harding Mott U Ctr, Flint, (810) 762-3351.

Friday, October 22

Regents—9:30 am, Regents Rm, Fleming Bldg, 763-5553.

Monday, October 25

Senate Assembly—N Cantor, 3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 764-0303.

Ofc Stdt Publications—Board for Stdt Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, 764-0550.

Tuesday, October 26

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Miscellaneous

Monday, October 18

News & Info Svcs—Open House, 3-5 pm, 412 Maynard St, 764-7620.

Wednesday, October 20

Geriatric Clinic—Flu Vaccinations, 3-5 pm, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Thursday, October 21

*Observatory—Open House, 1-4 pm, 763-2230.

Arboretum—Faculty Open House, 4-5:30 pm, 1610 Washington Hgts, 998-9540.

Friday, October 22

CAMRC—Open House, 4-7 pm, 715 Huron St, 998-7715.

Sports

Saturday, October 23

*Football—vs Illinois, Stadium, 764-0247.

Sunday, October 24

Women’s Soccer—vs Butler, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, October 18

CRLT—Issues in Teaching with Presentation Technology in the Classroom, 4:15-6:15 pm, E1540, Kresge Bldg, 764-0505.

Tuesday, October 19

Health Sci Libraries—Evidence Based Medicine (reg req), 1-3 pm, Rm 2C228, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

CRLT—Getting Creative with PowerPoint, intermediate, 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, 764-0505.

*Matthaei—S Nikkila, Bulbs as Perennials (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, October 20

Health Sci Libraries—Using ProCite with Biomedical Resources (reg req), 10:30-noon, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

CRLT—Faculty roundtable: Recentering the Curriculum, 4-5:30 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0505.

*UMHS—Pasta from Pepina’s, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

Health System—Choosing Health Insurance: How to Weigh Your Alternatives, 7-9 pm, Chelsea Comm Hosp, 763-9000, cat 1075.

*Matthaei—K Rapp, Landscape Design (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Hillel—Wkshp, Palestinian-Israeli Conflict, 8 pm, 769-0500.

CEW—J Miller, Web Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

Thursday, October 21

Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

*Matthaei—M Kielb, Fall Hawks (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Health System—Beating Breast Cancer: The Power of Prevention, 7-9 pm, Saline Hlth Ctr, 763-9000, cat 1075.

*M-Fit—Reflexology, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

Friday, October 22

Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

Univ Library—PhotoShop: Selecting Tools (reg req), 2-3:30 pm, Faculty Exploratory, 647-7406.

Saturday, October 23

*Matthaei—A O’Brien, Indoor Bulb Forcing (reg req), 10 am-noon, 998-7061.

Monday, October 25

Health Sci Libraries—Netscape & the Web (reg req), 11-12:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

Univ Library—Importing Citations into Your EndNote Library (reg req), 1-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*CEW—Scholarship Savvy (reg req), 5:30-7:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7210.

Tuesday, October 26

CRLT—Planning & Facilitating Discussions, 4-7 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0505.

Minority Stdt Services—Proposal Writing, 5 pm, Trotter House, 763-9044.

*Pierpont Commons—Beginning Jewelry Workshops, Bead Stringing (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

Wednesday, October 27

Health Sci Libraries—U-M-Medsearch (reg req), 4-5:30 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

CRLT—UM.CourseTools: An Overview, 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 764-0505.

CRLT—Speaking Skills (reg req), 5-8 pm, Whitney Rm, School of Ed Bldg, 764-0505.

*M-Fit—More Not Less with Meatless, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

*M-Fit—An Introduction to Yoga, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Group, 2nd & 4th Thurs, 802 Monroe; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mon, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Wed, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Flr, Mich Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 W Hall, 764-8338.

ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Oct. 24-Nov. 12: Michigan Friends of Photography Annual Membership Exhibit, Mardigian Library, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5400.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

DIALOGUES ON DIVERSITY—Through Nov. 15: Identity, Thought and Vision: Jewish, Arab and Druze Israeli Artists, Rackham Galleries, 668-1628.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: The Race to the Moon, lobby; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs, main lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 12: Pencil, Pen and Ink Drawings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Through Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 23: Senior Citizens’ Guild, Gallery Wall; Through Oct. 29: Gifts from My Rainbow, drawings & paintings, Atrium Gallery; Oct. 25-Nov. 23: Ann Arbor Fiber Arts Guild, Gallery Wall; 647-6838.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 8: Images of Resistance: Women in Pants, Photographs from 1850-1930, East Quad Art Gallery; 662-6024.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Through today (Oct. 18): Art in a Box by Sch of Art and Design alumni/ae, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 4: Your Artwork Here: 30 Years of the Alternative Press, Seventh Floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Nov. 5: Between Earth and Sky, College Gallery, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—Through Oct. 27: Landscapes: It’s a Wonderful World, (810) 762-3431.