The University Record, October 25, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax (764-7084) or via e-mail (urecord@umich.edu), by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Tuesday, October 26

SAPAC—13th Annual Speak Out, 7-10 pm, Ballroom, Mich Union, 998-9368.

Wednesday, October 27

Career Planning & Placement—Grad School Information Fair, 11 am-3 pm, Mich Union, 764-7460.

Council Disability Concerns—Appreciation Awards, 10 am, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 763-0235.

Thursday, October 28

Health System—Reception for Audrey Lucas, 2-5 pm, Towsley Ctr lobby, 647-1911.

CEW—Scholar Reception (res req), 3-5 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7699.

Museum of Art—Tour, When Time Began to Rant and Rage, 6:30 pm, 764-0395.

Sch of Nursing—Grad Info Session (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, 647-0109.

Minority Stdt Services—Delta Tau Lambda, 6th Annual Salute to Latinas: Fuerza de la Mujer Latina, 7 pm, Anderson A-C, Mich Union, 763-9044.

Friday, October 29

Univ Library—Book Sale, 10 am-4 pm, Atrium, Shapiro Library, 763-5386.

*ROTC—Haunted House, 7-11 pm, N Hall, 623-4983.

*Matthaei—Beyond the Classroom Walls—The Science & Art of Seeds (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, 998-7061.

Saturday, October 30

Health System—Walkathon (reg req), 8:30 am, Gallup Park, 741-7028.

*Turner Geriatric Clinic—Flu Vaccinations, 1-4 pm, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

*Exhibit Museum—Halloween Party (reg req), 6-8:30 pm, 647-6421.

*ROTC—Haunted House, 7-11 pm, N Hall, 623-4983.

Sunday, October 31

Museum of Art—Tour, When Time Began to Rant and Rage, 2 pm, 764-0395.

*Matthaei—Spirited Plants: A Halloween Happening (reg req), 2-4 pm, 998-7061.

Hillel—Israeli Dancing, 7:30-10 pm, 769-0500.

Tuesday, November 2

*Women’s Studies Library—Book Sale, 10 am-4 pm, Rm 236, W Hall, 647-0779.

Hillel—Parsha & Pizza, 6 pm, TEP House, 1331 Hill, 769-0500.

Wednesday, November 3

*Women’s Studies Library—Book Sale, 10 am-4 pm, Rm 236, W Hall, 647-0779.

Housing Bureau for Seniors—Homeshare Info Session, 7-8 pm, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 998-9345.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, October 25

Dearborn—Hideko Mills & Surrogate Earth, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Mall Stage, (313) 593-5668.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vassadani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 26

Housing—Talk to Us Theatre Troupe, 8 pm, E Lounge, Bursley Hall, 763-0235.

Wednesday, October 27

Museum of Art—Art video: Chuck Close: A Portrait in Progress, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Dearborn—Murder Mystery (res req), 7:30 pm, Henry Ford Estate, (313) 593-5668.

*Univ Mus Soc/Japanese Studies—Sankai Juku, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Thursday, October 28

Gifts of Art—Music for Euphonium & Saxaphone, 12:10 pm, Univ Hosp Lobby, 936-2787.

Museum of Art—Art video: Chuck Close: A Portrait in Progress, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—Bill Frisell’s New Quartet, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Mich League—Image of Identities theater troupe, 8 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

Hillel—Film, Bubbeh Lee & Me, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz Series, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Friday, October 29

Japanese Studies—Film: Gamera: Guardian of the Universe, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

*RC Players—Vagina (and Other Naughty Words): A Collection of Works Written & Performed by Women, 8 pm, E Quad Aud, 623-2297.

Saturday, October 30

Animania—Japanese animation films, 10 am-midnight, Aud, Mod Lang Bldg, www.umich.edu/~animania.

*RC Players—Vagina (and Other Naughty Words): A Collection of Works Written & Performed by Women, 8 pm, E Quad Aud, 623-2297.

*Univ Mus Soc—Buena Vista Social Club, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Sch of Music—Contemporary Directions Concert, 8 pm, Rackham Auditorium, 764-0594.

Sunday, October 31

*Sch of Music—Halloween Concerts, University Symphony, 4:30 pm; Philharmonic Orchestra, 8 pm; Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Monday, November 1

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Wednesday, November 3

Museum of Art—Art video: Ireland, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Mich League—Movie: Patch Adams, 8 pm, Underground, 763-4652.

U-M-Dearborn Ctr for Corporate
& Professional Development,
(313) 593-4771, all in CCPD Bldg, reg req

Monday, October 25

*WWW Graphics, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Saturday, October 30

*Advanced MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Exploring the Internet, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

*Fundamentals of Windows 95, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Monday, November 1

*Fundamentals of Outlook, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Tuesday, November 2

*Fundamentals of Excel, 6:30-9 pm.

*Fundamentals of PC Computing, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Wednesday, November 3

*Fundamentals of MS Word, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req
www.itd.umich.edu/education/index.html

Monday, October 25

*SAS Intro (Part 3), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*E-mail Attachments/Alternatives for Mac, 9 am-noon.

*Access Tables and Relationships, 1-5 pm.

Tuesday, October 26

*Windows NT Administration (Part b1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Illustrator Introduction, 9 am-noon, 3010 SEB NMC.

*WWW FrontPage Introduction, 9 am-noon.

Wednesday, October 27

*SAS Introduction (Part 4), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Visio Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Windows NT Administration (Part b2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

E-Mail At U-M, 3-5 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Word Form Letters and Envelopes, 3-5 pm.

Thursday, October 28

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Perl Programming Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*Windows NT Administration (Part b3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*WWW Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 9 am-noon, 3358C/D Media Union.

*E-Mail Attachments/Alternatives for Windows, 1-4 pm, NI3F30 NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Instant Web Publishing, 3-5 pm.

Friday, October 29

Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Windows 95/NT File Management, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*PageMaker Intermediate, 1-5 pm.

Monday, November 1

Data Access Overview, 8:30-10:30 am.

*SAS Introduction (Part 5), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Word Introduction, 1-4 pm.

Tuesday, November 2

*Access Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm.

Wednesday, November 3

*Design & Deliver Effective Computer Training Programs (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, Argus, 519 W William.

*JavaScript Programming Introduction, 8:30 am-4:30 pm, 3336C/D Media Union.

*NetWare 4.11 To NetWare 5 Update (Part a1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*SAS Introduction (Part 6), 8:30-10:30 am, NI3F30 NIB.

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 1-4 pm.

HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Wednesday, October 27

*Creating a Procedures Manual, 9 am-noon.

*Influencing Management and Peers, 8:30 am-noon.

Thursday, October 28

*Gender Communication: Are We Speaking the Same Language? 9 am-noon.

Friday, October 29

*Dispute Resolution for Managers & Supervisors, 8 am-noon.

*Lateral Leadership: Building Leaders at Every Level, 8:30 am-noon.

Wednesday, November 3

*Motivating Others, 8:30 am-noon.

*Business Writing for the Computer Age, 8 am-noon.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, October 25

Dialogues on Diversity—Conf on Interethnic Coexistence, 10 am-5:30 pm, Mich League, 769-0500.

Hillel—CIC Breakout Session with Jewish & Arab Students, 2-3:45 pm, Mich Union, 769-0500.

CEW—D Rhode, Speaking of Sex: The Denial of Gender Inequality, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 250, Hutchins Hall, 998-7080.

Rackham—D’Arms Faculty/GSI Awards Ceremony, R Weisbuch, Do We Matter? Doctoral Education & Social Consequence, 4 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-2644.

CEW—Panel: An Action Agenda for Civil Society & the UN, 7 pm, Ann Arbor Women’s City Club, 971-4021.

Tuesday, October 26

Ctr International/Comp Law—B Kozolychyk, Secured Transactions in Latin America, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Hum Inst—R Chambers, Jamaica Kincaid’s AIDS Memoir, My Brother, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—J Bouma, The Determinants of Education in Contemporary China, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

CEW—J Hathaway, Why the U.S. Needs the UN: Beyond the Appeal of Idealism, noon-1:15 pm, First Presbyterian Church, 971-4021.

Wednesday, October 27

Psychiatry—N Engleberg, Medical Progress: Antibiotics and Antivirals, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Physics—A Rojo, Quantum Noise in Condensed Matter, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

Romance Languages & Lit—D Tannen, Agonism in the Academy, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall, 764-5344.

Prgm in Society & Medicine—S Warber, Evidence & Ethics in Alternative Medicine, 4-5 pm, Rm 3201, Taubman Ctr, 647-0571.

Univ Mus Soc—K Remen, The Performance Tradition of Sankai Juku, 7 pm, Vandenberg Rm, League, 647-6712.

Hillel—R Kirschen, A Revolution in Reform Judaism, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Mich League—Economic Careers & Consulting, 7-8:30 pm, Henderson Rm, 763-4652.

CREES—I Popova, National Community Imagined by the Agents of Modernization, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Thursday, October 28

*Geriatrics Ctr—P Sousounis, Climate Changes, From Jungles to Glaciers, 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Astronomy—J Carlstrom, Lecture, 3:30 pm, Rm 807, Dennison Bldg, 764-3440.

Inst of Gerontology—W Weissert, A Risk-Based Payment Method for Home Care, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 300 N Ingalls, 647-9982.

Medicinal Chemistry—N Teuscher, Impact of Brain Transport Mechanisms on CNS Drug Design, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

OVPR—C Mowbray, Responsible Authorship: Social Sciences, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

*Cancer Ctr—D Beyer, Keeping Well in Mind & Body (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Rm 180, Fl B-1, Cancer-Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 936-8700.

Dutch Studies—E Beekman, Colonial Magic: The Naturalist & the Novelist, 8 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 994-9276.

Japanese Studies—H Hardacre, The Postwar Development of Japanese Studies in the U.S., noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6307.

Friday, October 29

Philos—H Vendler, Tanner Lecture/Whitman on Lincoln: Aspects of Value, 4 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-6285.

Linguistics—W Wolfram, Remnant Speech Communities, 4 pm, Rm 2011, Mod Lang Bldg, 647-5588.

Saturday, October 30

Physics—K Bloom, Essential Physics: What Is Everything Made Of? 10:30-11:30 am, Rm 170, Dennison Hall, 764-4437.

Univ Mus Soc—A Nacif, The Cuban Son, Its Origins and Evolution; or, Why Is Cuban Music So Much Fun? 7 pm, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 647-6712.

Philosophy—1999-00 Symposium on the Tanner Lecture, 9:15 am, Vandenberg Rm, Mich League, 764-6285.

Sunday, October 31

Museum of Art—R Barnhart, Sloan Lecture: Strange Things! China’s Encounter with Foreign Images in the Late Ming Period, 3 pm, Apse, 764-0395.

Monday, November 1

Dearborn—L Pollard, Family Politics of the 1919 Egyptian Revolution, 11 am-12:30 pm, Elliott Lec Hall, Sch of Management, (313) 593-5030.

Taubman CAUP—S Fainstein, The Tourist City, 6 pm, Lec Hall, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

Ctr for Biomedical Engin Res—Mechanotransduction Symposium, 8 am, Rackham Amphi, svaassen@umich.edu.

Tuesday, November 2

*Geriatrics Ctr—T Fricke, Graceful Aging in the Northern Plains, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Ctr International/Comp Law—S Jackson, Domestic Terrorism in the Islamic Legal Tradition, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

CREES—M Imamovic, Bosnia Between the Ottoman & Habsburg Empires Within the Eastern Crisis 1875-1878, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Museum of Art—S Heaney, Reflections on Art & Artists in Ireland, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-0395.

Museum of Art & Taubman CAUP—D Chihuly, In the Light of Jerusalem 2000, 5:30 pm, Rackham Aud, 764-0395.

Health System—E Young, Seasonal Affective Disorder: Another Winter of Discontent?, 7:30-9:30 pm, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 763-9000, cat 1075.

Chinese Studies—P Sieber, Buddhist & Poetic Authenticity in 17th Century China: The Case of Jin Shengtan, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Hum Inst—H Greenspan, Death Sentences: The Holocaust & the Illusion of Memoir, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Wednesday, November 3

*Geriatrics Ctr—R Lange, Volcanoes (reg req), 10 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Sch of Information, Univ Library—Leadership, Change & Risk-Taking: A Symp Honoring Richard M Dougherty, 1:30-5 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 763-2285.

Psychiatry—N Anderson, Max Hutt Lecture, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Sub Abuse Res Ctr—H Akil, Vulnerability to Substance Abuse; Complexity & Neuronal Phenotypes, 3-5 pm, Mich Rm, Mich League, 998-6500.

Medicinal Chemistry—J Perry, Transition Metals & Nitric Oxide Synthase, 4 pm, Rm 2548, CC Little Bldg, 647-8429.

Physiology—G Barrell, Antler Bone Physiology, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-0287.

Physics—W Lorenzon, Mystery of Nucleon Spin, 4 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

ILIR—S Sedo, Impact of Compensation Practices on Number of Citations & Recordable Accidents Incurred, noon, Rm 321, Victor Vaughan Bldg, 763-3116.

CREES—M Gough, Faktura: The Making of the Russian Avant-Garde, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Meetings

Monday, October 25

Senate Assembly—N Cantor, 3 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 764-0303.

Stdt Publications—Board for Student Publications, 5 pm, Rm 204, Stdt Publications Bldg, 764-0550.

Tuesday, October 26

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Thursday, October 28

Women of Color Task Force—noon-1 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 763-1317.

Monday, November 1

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

Tuesday, November 2

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Science Res Club—J Edwards & K von Braun, Life on Mars? Past, Present, Future/Astronomical Bloopers: An Internet Tool for Learning, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental Sch, 761-4320.

Sports

Friday, October 29

Women’s Field Hockey vs Penn State, Ocker Field, 763-6441.

Sunday, October 31

Women’s Field Hockey vs Ohio State, Ocker Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, October 25

Health Sci Libraries—Netscape & the Web (reg req), 11-12:30 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

Univ Library—Importing Citations into Your EndNote Library (reg req), 1-2 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*CEW—Scholarship Savvy (reg req), 5:30-7:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7210.

Tuesday, October 26

CRLT—Planning & Facilitating Discussions, 4-7 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0505.

Minority Stdt Services—Proposal Writing, 5 pm, Trotter House, 763-9044.

*Pierpont Commons—Beginning Jewelry Workshops, Bead Stringing (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

Wednesday, October 27

Health Sci Libraries—UM-Medsearch (reg req), 4-5:30 pm, TC B1 394, Univ Hosp, 763-2037.

CRLT—UM.CourseTools: An Overview, 4-6 pm, Fac Exploratory, 764-0505.

CRLT—Speaking Skills (reg req), 5-8 pm, Whitney Rm, School of Ed Bldg, 764-0505.

*M-Fit—More Not Less with Meatless, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

*M-Fit—An Introduction to Yoga, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

Thursday, October 28

Univ Library—Introduction to EndNote & ProCite (reg req), 10 am-noon, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

Health Sci Libraries—Nursing Internet Resources (reg req), 1-3 pm, LRC 3950, Taubman Med Library, 763-2037.

Univ Library—Developing a Course Web Page with Claris HomePage (reg req), 5-7 pm, Fac Exploratory, 647-7406.

*Matthaei—D Thomas, Glacial Geology (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

CRLT—Fac Roundtables on Academic Service-Learning, noon-1:30 pm, 1024 Hill St, 764-0505.

Friday, October 29

Sch of Music—Midwest Composers’ Symp concert, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 647-3337.

Hillel—Torah Study: Chassidic Masters & Java, 11 am, Cava Java, Mich Union, 769-0500.

CRLT—Exploring Issues in Multicultural Teaching, 11:30 am-1 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0505.

CREES—Symp: The Works of Yuri Lotman in an Interdisciplinary Context: Impact & Applicability, 9 am-6 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0351.

Saturday, October 30

Sch of Music—Midwest Composers’ Symp concerts, 10 am, McIntosh Hall; 2 pm, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 647-3337.

*Pierpont Commons—Standard First Aid (reg req), 9 am-4 pm, East Rm, 647-6838.

Monday, November 1

*CEW—Developing Your Resume, 5:30-8 pm, 998-7080.

Tuesday, November 2

*Pierpont Commons—Beginning Jewelry Workshops, Chain & Wire Necklace (reg req), 6:30-8:30 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

*Matthaei—D Michener, Comfort Gardening (reg req), 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

*CEW—C Black, Grant Proposal Writing from the Reviewers’ Perspective, 9 am-12:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

*M-Fit—Relieve Stress Through Tai Chi, noon-1 pm, Rm G2305, Towsley Ctr, 998-6186.

Wednesday, November 3

*Geriatrics Ctr—Memory Improvement (reg req), 10 am-noon, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

*M-Fit—Sensational Seafood, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, In-Between Seasons, 9 am-noon, 998-7061.

CEW—J Miller, Web Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Mon-Fri, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sun, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Group, 2nd & 4th Thurs, 802 Monroe; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thurs, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mon, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st Mon, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thurs, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Sat, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Res Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Flr, Mich Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Res Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student Activities Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALK—Shapiro Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALK—Bursley Res Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 W Hall, 764-8338.

ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Nov. 12: Michigan Friends of Photography Annual Membership Exhibit, Mardigian Library, Dearborn campus, (313) 593-5400.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

DIALOGUES ON DIVERSITY—Through Nov. 15: Identity, Thought and Vision: Jewish, Arab and Druze Israeli Artists, Rackham Galleries, 668-1628.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Through Dec. 31: The Race to the Moon, lobby; Pterodactyls; Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs, lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Nov. 12: Pencil, Pen and Ink Drawings; 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Through Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge and Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 29: Gifts from My Rainbow, drawings & paintings, Atrium Gallery; Nov. 1-24: Ann Arbor Fiber Arts Guild, Gallery Wall; Nov. 1-19: Asian American Architecture Students Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Nov. 8: Images of Resistance: Women in Pants, Photographs from 1850-1930, East Quad Art Gallery; 662-6024.

SCH OF ART & DESIGN—Oct. 29-Nov. 30: Gesture & Contemporary Painting, Warren Robbins Gallery; Oct. 29-Nov. 30: El Caminoville, Slusser Gallery, Art & Arch Bldg; 764-0397.

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS LIBRARY—Through Dec. 4: Your Artwork Here: 30 Years of the Alternative Press, Seventh Floor, Graduate Library, 764-9377.

TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE AND URBAN PLANNING—Through Nov. 5: Between Earth & Sky, College Gallery, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 764-1300.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. Sch of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—-Through Oct. 27: Landscapes: It’s a Wonderful World; Nov. 1-25: Kirk Roda, (810) 762-3431.