The University Record, September 20, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax, 764-7084, or by e-mail, urecord@umich.edu by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Tuesday, September 21

Purchasing Services—Diversity Vendor Trade Fair, 9 am-3 pm, 2nd Floor, Mich League, 647-0733.

Hillel—Sukkah Building, 5:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, September 22

CREES—Fall Open House, 4-6 pm, courtyard, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Taubman CAUP—Open House, 5:30-7 pm, Media Union Atrium, 615-0431.

Thursday, September 23

*U-M Detroit Observatory—Open House, 1-4 pm,

763-2230.

Friday, September 24

Univ Library—Public Book Sale, 10 am-4 pm, Shapiro Lib Atrium, 936-3813.

Sunday, September 26

Fulbright Assn—Picnic for Fulbright scholars & friends, 1-4 pm, Gallup Park, 994-0916.

*Matthaei—Houseplants from the Conservatory tour, 2 pm, 998-7061.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, September 20

English Dept—B McCrary Boyd, Fiction Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 647-6471.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, Sachal Vasandani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Wednesday, September 22

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

U-M-Dearborn—Mariachi Band: Alma de Mexico, 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Univ Mall Stage, 313-593-5668.

U-M-Dearborn-—Movie: The Matrix, 7 pm, ROC, 313-593-5668.

Thursday, September 23

IRWG—Film: Anders als die Anderen (Different From Others), 4 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 764-9537.

U-M-Dearborn—Movie: The Matrix, 7 pm, ROC, 313-593-5668.

Museum of Art—Art video, Musée d’ Orsay, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Friday, September 24

Japanese Studies—Film: Akira Kurosawa’s Dreams, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

U-M-Dearborn—German Film: Pale Mother, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

*Museum of Art—‘Rant & Rage’ Preview Party, 7-9 pm, 764-0395.

Chinese Studies—Film: Raise the Red Lantern, 8 pm, Aud A, Angell Hall, 764-6308.

CMENAS—Persian Poetry Night, 8-10 pm, Rm 1644, Social Wk Bldg, 747-6770.

Saturday, September 25

Animania—Films, Card Captor Sukura, Weathering Continent, Mimi Wo Sumaseba, 10 am-midnight, Aud 3, MLB, www.umich.edu/~animania.

Sunday, September 26

Museum of Art—Shakuhachi flute music by Michael Gould, 2 pm, tea ceremony, 3 pm, Japanese Gallery, 764-0395.

Music Sch—Mich Chamber, 4 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Sunday, September 26

Music Sch—Univ Choir, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Monday, September 27

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, Sachal Vasandani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, September 28

Music Sch—Univ Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, September 29

Museum of Art—Art video, The Louvre: From Dungeons to the Pyramid, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Univ Mus Soc—Video screening, Home of the Brave, 6:30 pm, Ann Arbor Dist Lib Main Branch, 647-6712.

U-M-Dearborn—Comic Marty Putz, noon, ROC, (313) 593-5668.

ITD, 763-3700, all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req

www.itd.umich.edu/education

Monday, September 20

*SQL Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 1), 6 pm.

Tuesday, September 21

*UNIX Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm 3336C/D Media Union.

*Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, September 22

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A1), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Computing Fundamentals for Windows, 1-4 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 2), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, September 23

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A2), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Computing Fundamentals for Macintosh, 9 am-noon.

*Word Introduction, 9 am-noon, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 1-3 pm.

Friday, September 24

*Windows NT Administration (Pt A3), 8:30 am-4:30 pm, ICB, 201 E Hoover.

*Access Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Monday, September 27

*HTML Authoring Introduction, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 3), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, September 28

*Internet Navigation with Netscape I, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape II, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, September 29

*Office 2000—What’s New, 1-2:30 pm.

*PowerPoint Introduction, 1-3 pm.

*PowerPoint Special Effects, 3-5 pm, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Pt 4), 6-8 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, September 20

OVPR—N Steneck, Biomedical Sciences: Intro to Responsibility in Research, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

Tuesday, September 21

Chinese Studies—D Rolston, Is Peking Opera Dead? noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

MHRI—E Garfield, From the World Brain to the Informatorium—With a Little Help from Manfred Kochen, 3 pm, Rackham Amphi, 763-1450.

Dept of Classical Studies—E Bowie, Hadrian & Greek Poetry, 4 pm, Room 2175, Angell Hall, 764-0362.

CREES—B Forbes Manz, Medieval Empires & the Formulation of Identity, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0351.

Wednesday, September 22

Dept of Psychiatry—E Valenstein, Do Biochemical Theories Explain Mental Illness? 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

CREES—W Burnham, Recent Changes in the Russian Legal System, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

Health System—S Finkle, Buddhist Perspective of Medical Ethics, noon-1 pm, Sheldon Aud, 615-1379.

IRWG—R Braidotti, Becoming Europeans: Citizenship and the European Union, 4 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-9537.

Pharmacology—H Blau, Research Advances & Clinical & Public Health Implications of Genetic Therapy, 4 pm, Ford Aud, Univ Hospital, 764-8166.

Physics—M Thoennessen, Computers in Large Introductory Physics Classes: Enhancing Student Success, 4-5 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 763-4314.

Ctr International/Comp Law—H Krenzler, The Hormone Beef Case—A TransAtlantic Socio-Cultural Clash, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Thursday, September 23

*Geriatrics Ctr—B Katz, Russian Music, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Engineering—G Gade, A Historical Perspective on Laser Applications, 3 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-4280.

Institute for Human Adjustment—H Tager-Flusberg, A Dual Deficit Model of Language Impairment in Autism, 4:30-6 pm, Commons Rm, 300 N Ingalls Bldg, 764-8440.

Friday, September 24

Rackham Summer Interdisciplinary Inst—Enacting Sexual Bodies: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on the Founding of ‘Sexual Science,’ 3-6 pm, Anderson Rm, Mich Union, 764-9537.

Philosophy—M Moody-Adams, The Idea of Moral Progress, 4 pm, 2435 Mason Hall, 764-6285.

CMENAS—B Forbes Manz, Medieval Empires and the Formulation of Identity, 4-6 pm, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Taubman CAUP—G Hildebrand, Albert Kahn Reconsidered, 6 pm, Art & Arch Lecture Hall, 615-0431.

Monday, September 27

English—N Delbanco, The Lost Suitcase, Hemingway, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6250.

OVPR—N Steneck, Social Sciences: Introduction to the Responsibility in Research, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

CMENAS—H Aynur, Istanbul in Devan Poetry, 1453-1660, 7:30-9 pm, Rm 1636, 1080 S University, 764-0350.

Tuesday, September 28

International/Comp Law—C McCrudden, Globalization & Labor Rights, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

CEW—E Galinsky, Ask the Children: What America’s Children Really Think About Working Parents, 7-9 pm, Rackham Aud, 998-7080.

Hum Inst—J Su, Reconceiving National Character: The Remains of the English Estate Novel, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—J Yonglin, Cosmology & Law in Early Ming China: A Ritual Perspective, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Wednesday, September 29

IRWG—G DeLanghe, An Interview with Liz Lerman, Dance Exchange, 10 am-noon, Argus II studio, 400 S 4th St, 764-9537.

Dept of Psychiatry—K Eagle, Medical Progress: Myocardial Infarction and Angina Pectoris, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Ofc Provost—N Cantor, S Lehman & J Payton, M Krislov (moderator) Affirmative Action: Where Do We Stand? 2-4 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 763-5800.

School of Information, Univ Library—G Strong & C Hage, Reaching People in Communities: Recent Trends in Public Libraries, 3-4:30 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 763-2285.

Physiology—J Trewhella Physiology Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-2942.

Physics—R Carey, A New Measurement of the Anomalous Magnetic Moment of the Muon at Brookhaven National Laboratory, 4-5 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 763-4314.

Pharmacology—C Kent, Phosphatidylcholine Biosynthesis: Catalytic & Regulatory Mechanisms, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8166.

CREES—B Katz, Alexander Scriabin—The Last Great Challenger of Russian Musical Romanticism, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

Meetings

Tuesday, September 21

Hillel—IMPAC, 7 pm; Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm; VIA Hillel, 8:15 pm; 769-0500.

Wednesday, September 22

Hillel—S.H.O.U.T., 7 pm, Pond Rm, Mich Union, Reform Chavurah, 8 pm, Hillel, 769-0500.

Thursday, September 23

Hillel—Ahava, 7 pm, Major Events Committee, 8 pm, 769-0500.

Family Housing Language Program—Volunteer Information, 7:30 pm, Fam Housing Comm Ctr, 763-1440.

Monday, September 27

Hillel—United Jewish Appeal, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Minority Student

Services

—Delta Tau Lambda Informational, 7 pm, Mich Rm, Union, 763-9044.

Tuesday, September 28

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, September 29

Hillel—Greek Jewish Council, 7 pm, 769-0500.

Sports

Friday, September 24

Women’s Soccer—vs Ill., Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Ohio State, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Saturday, September 25

*Women’s Volleyball—vs Penn State, Cliff Keen Arena, 763-6441.

Women’s Field Hockey—vs Ohio U, Ocker Field, 763-6441.

Sunday, September 26

Women’s Field Hockey—vs Univ of Calif, Ocker Field, 763-6441.

Women’s Soccer—vs Iowa, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, September 20

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Edible Wild Plants (reg req), 6-8 pm, 998-7061.

Tuesday, September 21

CRLT—Preparing for the Job Market: Teaching Portfolio, 4-7 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-1259.

*Hillel—Basic Judaism (reg req), 7-8:15 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, September 22

Geriatrics Ctr—Open House, Learning in Retirement, 2 pm, Suite C, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 998-9353.

CRLT—Creating and Supporting Team Learning Environments, 4-7 pm, 2214 School of Ed Bldg, 764-0247.

*Hillel—Intermed Hebrew (reg req), 6-7 pm, Beginning Hebrew (reg req), 7-8 pm, Advanced Hebrew (reg req), 8-9 pm, 769-0500.

*Health System—Miso Soups and Sushi, 6-8 pm, 4620 Plymouth Rd, 998-6736.

Health Sci Libraries—The Media and the Medline: Keeping up with the Informed Patient, noon-2 pm, Univ Hospital-2C228, 763-2037.

Thursday, September 23

*Turner Res Ctr—The Century: A Look Back (reg req), Turner Res Ctr, 764-2556.

Hillel—Mishmar, 10 pm, 769-0500.

Institute of Gerontology—R Loeser, Reduction in the Chondrocyte Response to Insulin-like Growth Factor I in Aging & Osteoarthritis, 3:30-5 pm, Rm 904, 764-3493.

CRLT—Writing Successful Grant Proposals for Multicultural Initiatives, 4-6 pm, Whitney Rm, School of Ed Bldg, 764-0505.

CRLT—Developing Course Web Pages: An Introduction, 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, 764-0247.

*Hillel—Talmud (reg req), 7-8:15 pm, 769-0500.

School of Music—R Van Sice, Guest Masterclass, marimba, 8 p.m., McIntosh Theatre, 764-0594.

Health Sci Libraries—U-M MEDSEARCH, noon-1 pm, Univ Hospital-2C228, 763-2037.

Friday, September 24

International/Comp Law—Symposium: The Role & Limits of Unilateralism in International Law, 9 am-5:30 pm (cont’d Sept. 25), Rm 116 Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

*Matthaei—E Weatherbee, Wed. A.M. Hiker, Fall (reg req), 9 am-noon, 998-7061.

Taubman CAUP—Symposium Celebrating Prof John Nysteun, 9 am-4:30 pm, Pendleton Rm, Mich Union, 615-0431.

Saturday, September 25

*Matthaei—A Reznicek, Asters and Goldenrods (reg req), 9 am-1 pm, 998-7061.

Monday, September 27

Turner Res Ctr—Peer Counselor Training (reg req), Conf Rm 1139, 764-2556.

CEW—Research in Progress: The Impact of Intimate Partner Violence on Children and Its Relationship to Emotional Abuse Among Siblings, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

CRLT—Faculty roundtable: Student Evaluations, 4-5:30 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0505.

*CEW—Career Decision Making: The Step Before the Job Search (reg req), 5:30-8 pm, 998-7080.

Turner Res Ctr—Peer Counselor Training, 9:30-noon, Rm 1139, 764-2556.

Tuesday, September 28

Health Sci Libraries—Using EndNote with Biomedical Resources, Demo Only, 9-10 am; Using ProCite with Biomedical Resources, Demo Only, 10:30-11:30 am; Using Reference Manager with Biomedical Resources, Demo Only, 12:30-1:30 pm; Taubman Med Library-2901, 763-2037.

CRLT—Fundamentals of Lecturing, 4:15-6:15 pm, L1320 Kresge Bldg, 764-0247.

*Matthaei—S Nikkila, Garden Photography (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, September 29

CRLT—Fundamentals of Academic Service-Learning, 4-6 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0247.

*Pierpont Commons—Massage (reg req), 6-7:30 pm; Massage II (reg req), 8-9:30 pm; Valley Rm, 647-6838.

*Matthaei—I McDonnell Cahill, Pruning Wkshp, 6-8 pm, 998-7061.

Yost Ice Arena


*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular

Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm Mondays, 802 Monroe; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thursdays, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave, starting Sept 25; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st

Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alternate Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th

Tuesday, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd

Wednesday, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tuesdays, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, Ste C; 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

Activities

Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Undergrad Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles and photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct.10: Artists in the Collection: Mingshi Huang, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls, Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Permanent exhibits covering dinosaurs and fossils, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Sept. 23: Paintings by Cecily Donnelly, Univ Hosp Lobby Fl 1; Photography by Dale Fischer, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Dolls by Jennifer Gould, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Paintings by Mary Lynn DeKiep, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Porcelain Tiles by Diane Dunn, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Photography by Cheryl Hogue, Univ Hosp Main Corridor, W, Fl 2; Sculpture by Center for Creative Studies students, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Main Lobby, Fl B2; Mixed Media Paintings by Rose E Farber, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; Sept. 27-Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, main lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Sept. 30: Gouaches and Photographs by Jean Buescher and Drawings and Illustrations of Natural Science by Gillian Harris, 1512-24 Rackham Bldg., 936-3518.

INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON WOMEN AND GENDER—Through Sept. 30: The First Institute for Sexual Science, Art Lounge, Mich Union, 764-9537.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 15: Quiescent Photom: Photography, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Sept 26: Paris, circa 1900, Works on Paper Gallery; African Arts: Objects of Power, Knowledge & Mediation, Curtis Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Sept. 25: Paintings by Barbara MacKellar, Gallery Wall; Through Oct. 1: Soo Yeon Kim, First Solo Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Oct. 11: Gerome Kamrowski: A Visual Journey, East Quad Art Gallery, 662-6024.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—-Through Sept. 21: MFA Works-In-Progress

Exhibitions

, Slusser Gallery, 936-2082.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, both Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

TAUBMAN COLLEGE OF ARCHITECURE & URBAN PLANNING—Through Sept. 25: The Palmer House, Rm 2106, Art & Arch Bldg, 615-0431.