The University Record, September 27, 1999

Calendar

The Record calendar lists events submitted by University-sponsored groups and organizations and student groups recognized by the Michigan Student Assembly. Items must be submitted in writing to The University Record, 412 Maynard St., 1399, by fax, 764-7084, or send e-mail to urecord@umich.edu. by 5 p.m. the Tuesday six days prior to publication. Asterisk (*) denotes events to which admission is charged.


Activities

Thursday, September 30

Cancer Ctr—Free Prostate Cancer Screening (res req), evening, 800-865-1125.

Friday, October 1

Med Sch—Academic Convocation, 1 pm, Hill Aud, 763-5472.

CRLT—Natural Sciences & Math GSIs Lunch, 11:30 am-1 pm, Koessler Rm, League, 764-0247.

Cancer Ctr—Candle Lighting for Hope & Remembrance, 7:30 pm, front entrance canopy, 742-2300, 7880.

Saturday, October 2

Campus Chapel Ministries—Meditative Taize Service, 7:30-8:30 pm, Campus Chapel, 668-7421.

Sunday, October 3

Museum of Art—Tour, When Time Began to Rant and Rage, 2 pm, 764-0395.

Tuesday, October 5

Univ Mus Soc—G Luke, Introduction to Mexican Folklore and Folkloric Dance, 7 pm, Mich League, Vandenberg Rm, 647-6712.

Wednesday, October 6

Psychiatry—Mentality Performance, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Arts and Entertainment

Monday, September 27

Pierpont Commons—Jazz, Sachal Vasandani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, September 28

Music Sch—Univ Symphony Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, September 29

U-M-D Stdt—Techno-Comic Marty Putz, noon, ROC, 313-593-5668.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo, The Louvre: From Dungeons to the Pyramid, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

Univ Mus Soc—Video, Home of the Brave, 6:30 pm, Dist Lib Main Branch, 647-6712.

Thursday, September 30

Hum Inst—A Carson, Poetry Reading, 5 pm, Rackham Amphi, 936-3518.

Museum of Art—ArtVideo, The Louvre: From Dungeons to the Pyramid, 7:30 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—L Anderson, Songs and Stories from Moby Dick, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Friday, October 1

*Univ Music Soc—L Anderson, Songs and Stories from Moby Dick, Power Center, 764-2538.

U-M-Dearborn—German Film: Peppermint Peace, 7 pm, Rm 138, Science Bldg, (313) 593-5153.

*Minority Student Services—D Hoch, Solo performance: Jails, Hospitals & Hip Hop, 7 pm, Mendelssohn Theatre, 763-9044.

Japanese Studies—Film: Love Letter, When I Close My Eyes, 7 pm, Lorch Hall Aud, 764-6307.

*CREES—A Greene, Scriabin Piano Sonatas, 8 pm, Kerrytown Concert House, 769-2999.

Music Sch—Faculty Recital, 8 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Open Mic Night Winner’s Gig, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Saturday, October 2

*Univ Mus Soc—L Anderson, Songs and Stories from Moby Dick, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Sunday, October 3

*Univ Musical Soc—Detroit Symphony Orchestra, 4 pm, Hill Aud, 764-2538.

Monday, October 4

Music Sch—Univ Chamber Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Pierpont Commons—Jazz: The Sachal Vassadani Group, 8-10 pm, Leonardo’s, 647-6838.

Tuesday, October 5

*Univ Mus Soc—Ballet Folklorico de Mexico, 8 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

Music Sch—Univ Phil Orchestra, 8 pm, Hill Aud, 764-0594.

Wednesday, October 6

Museum of Art—ArtVideo: Paintings & Posessions, 12:10 pm, Media Rm, 764-0395.

*Univ Mus Soc—Ballet Folklorico de Mexico, 7 pm, Power Ctr, 764-2538.

ITD, 763-3700,
all in 1008 NUBS
unless otherwise noted, reg req
www.itd.umich.edu

Monday, September 27

*HTML Authoring Intro, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, N13F30, NIB.

*FileMaker Pro Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 3), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, September 28

*Internet Navigation with Netscape I, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Internet Navigation with Netscape II, 10:30 am-12:30 pm.

*Getting Started with Web Publishing at U-M, 1-4, Rm NI3F30, NIB.

Wednesday, September 29

*Office 2000-What’s New, 1-2:30 pm.

*PowerPoint Introduction, 1-3 pm, Rm N13F30, NIB.

*PowerPoint Special Effects, 3-5 pm, Rm N13F30, NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 4), 6-8 pm.

Thursday, September 30

*Access Queries, 1-5 pm.

Friday, October 1

*Windows 95/NT Introduction, 1-5 pm.

Monday, October 4

*Computing Fundamentals at U-M, 8:30-10:30 am

*Project, 8:30 am-12:30 pm, Rm N13F30, NIB.

*SPSS Introduction (Part 5), 6-8 pm.

Tuesday, October 5

*Data Access-Overview, 8:30-10:30 am.

*Windows 95/NT File Management, 1-3 pm, Rm N13F30, NIB.

Wednesday, October 6

*PageMaker Introduction, 1-5 pm.

*Relational Database Concepts, 1-2:30 pm, N13F30, NIB.

*SQL Introduction, 3-5 pm, Rm N13F30, NIB.

SPSS Introduction (Part 6), 6-8 pm.

*HRD, 764-7410, reg req
2030 Administrative Services Bldg
www.umich.edu/~hraa/hrd

Monday, October 4

*Planning for Retirement, 4-7 pm.

Tuesday, October 5

*Delegating for Results, 8:30 am-noon.

*Improving Your Listening Skills, 8:30 am-noon.

Wednesday, October 6

*Writing It Right: Punctuation, 9:00 am-noon.

*Planning for Retirement, 1:30-4:30 pm.

*Beyond Customer Service: Managing Confrontational Clients, 8:30 am-4:30 pm.

Lectures/Discussions

Monday, September 27

LS&A—N Delbanco, The Lost Suitcase, Hemingway, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 998-6250.

Physics—D Werthimer, Is Anybody Out There? The Search for Extraterrestrial Civilization, 4:10 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 764-4437.

OVPR—N Steneck, Social Sciences: Introduction to Responsibility in Research, 5-7 pm, W Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 763-1289.

CMENAS—Y Eradam, The Impact of Popular Music on Eastern & Southeastern Turkey: Ricky Martin in Mardin or Who Am I This Time? 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, September 28

Hum Inst—J Su, Reconceiving Nartional Character: The Remains of the English Estate Novel, noon, Rm 1524, Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Chinese Studies—J Yonglin, Cosmology & Law in Early Ming China: A Ritual Perspective, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

LS&A—M Powers, Representing the People, 4:10 pm, Rackham Amphi, 764-6810.

Ctr International/Comp Law—C McCrudden, Globalization & Labor Rights, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

AoC—L Lerman, Colliding Truths, Diverse Possibilities, 7:30 pm, Hussey Rm, Mich League, 615-0609.

CEW—E Galinsky, Ask the Children: What America’s Children Really Think About Working Parents, 7-9 pm, Rackham Aud, 998-7080.

Wednesday, September 29

Pharmacology—C Kent, Phosphatidylcholine Biosynthesis: Catalytic & Regulatory Mechanisms, noon, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 764-8166.

CREES—B Katz, Alexander Scriabin—The Last Great Challenger of Russian Musical Romanticism, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

IRWG—Economic Equality in Marriage: More Independence for Women, Less for Men, noon-2pm, Conf Rm, 2nd Fl, LS&A Bldg, 764-9537.

AoC—An Interview w/Liz Lerman, 10 am-noon, Argus II Studio, 400 S. Fourth Ave, 615-0609.

Psychiatry—K Eagle, Medical Progress: Myocardial Infarction and Angina Pectoris, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Ofc Provost—N Cantor, S Lehman & J Payton, M Krislov (moderator) Affirmative Action: Where Do We Stand? 2-4 pm, Mich Union Ballroom, 763-5800.

Univ Library—G Strong & C Hage, Reaching People in Communities: Recent Trends in Public Libraries, 3-4:30 pm, Founders Rm, Alumni Ctr, 763-2285.

Physiology—J Trewhella, Physiology Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 647-2942.

IRWG—J Bhabha, Smuggled & Silenced: Transnational Child Migrants & the Right to Voice, 4 pm, Rm 460, W Hall, 764-9537.

Physics—R Carey, A New Measurement of the Anomalous Magnetic Moment of the Muon at Brookhaven National Laboratory, 4-5 pm, Rm 340, W Hall, 763-4314.

Thursday, September 30

IRWG—S Kardia, Genetic Epistemologies: A Window into the Complexity of Gene-Gender Studies, noon, Rm 1324, East Hall, 764-9537.

*Geriatrics Ctr—A Lemon, Life on the Moscow Metro, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Museum of Art—J Steward, Gallery Talk, When Time Began to Rant and Rage: Figurative Painting in Twentieth-Century Ireland, 12:15 pm, W Gallery, 764-0395.

Rackham Interdiscip Sem—J MacAloon, Inside the Olympic Crisis, 1-4 pm, Rackham Study Alcove, 647-2689.

*Cancer Ctr—J Ferrara, Recent Developments at the U-M Comp Cancer Ctr (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Rm 180, Fl B-1, Cancer Ctr, 936-8700.

Friday, October 1

Physics—L Everett, Can String Theory Help Us Understand CP Violation & Flavor Physics? 2:30 pm, Rm 335, West Hall, 764-4437.

Near Eastern Studies—A Joffe, Israeli Archaeology: New Discoveries, New Directions, noon, Rm 3050, Frieze Bldg, 764-0314.

Museum of Art—A Conversation with Laurie Anderson, noon-1:30 pm, Power Center, 764-0395.

Monday, October 4

IRWG—S Douglas, Celebrity Moms vs Welfare Mothers: Competition Over Perfect Motherhood in the Mass Media, 7 pm, Rm 182, Dennison Bldg, 764-9537.

CMENAS—L Ruff, S Pek & M Turan, After the Earthquake: Recovery & Rebuilding of Turkey, 7:30 pm, Rm 1636, Soc Wk Bldg, 764-0350.

Tuesday, October 5

Chinese Studies—N Qiang, Buddhist Art & Political Expression: Empress Wu in the Dunhuang Caves, noon, Rm 1636, Social Wk Bldg, 764-6308.

Hum Inst—F Amrine, film & lecture, Light, Darkness, & Color, noon-1 pm, 1512-24 Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

Soc Wk—Marion Blue Endowed Profshp, 3 pm, Comp Info Res Ctr, Soc Wk Bldg, 763-6886.

Ctr International/Comp Law—C Harvey, Human Rights, Democratic Governance & the Northern Ireland Peace Process, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 116, Hutchins Hall, 764-0535.

Comp Cancer Ctr—panel, Be a Wise Guy: The Facts on Prostate Cancer (reg req), 7-8:30 pm, Livonia West Holiday Inn, (800) 742-2300, cat 7870.

Wednesday, October 6

Graduate Sch—N Cantor, E Hoffman & L Simon, A Conversation with Women Provosts, noon, Mich League Ballroom, 647-2644.

CREES—M Liu, Uzbek Neighborhoods and Local Sensibilities in a Kyrgyzstani City, noon-1 pm, Rm 1636, International Inst, 764-0351.

CFW—J Brown, M Bryant & D Nystrom, Enter the Millenium Prepared for Your Next Performance Evaluation, noon-1 pm, Mich Rm, League, 936-7634.

*Geriatrics Ctr—A Senkevitch, Art & Architecture in Modern Russia, 10-11:30 am, Kellogg Eye Ctr Aud, 998-9353.

Psychiatry—Mental Health Illness Awareness Week event, Mentality Performance, 10:30 am-noon, MCHC Aud, 936-5891.

Physiology—J Herrington, Physiology Seminar, 4 pm, Rm 7745, Med Sci II, 764-4376.

Meetings

Monday, September 27

Minority Student

Services

—Delta Tau Lambda Informational, 7 pm, Mich Rm, Union, 763-9044.

Tuesday, September 28

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Wednesday, September 29

Peace Corps—Information Session, 7 pm, Rm 9, Intl Ctr.

Thursday, September 30

WCTF—meeting, noon-1 pm, Welker Rm, Mich Union, 763-1317.

Friday, October 1

CAMRC—Open Research Meeting, 4-5:30 pm, Rm 6319, Med Sci I, 998-7715.

Monday, October 4

Senate Assembly—meeting, 3 pm, Rackham Assem Hall.

LS&A—Faculty meeting, 4:10 pm, Aud B, Angell Hall.

Tuesday, October 5

Hillel—Reform Chavurah, 7:30 pm, 769-0500.

Science Research Club—W Fusilier, Lake Macatawa, Ottawa County, Michigan: A Drowned River-Mouth Lake, 7:30 pm, Rm G390, Dental School, 761-4320.

Wednesday, October 6

Hillel—GAP: Something from Nothing? 8:30 pm, 769-0500.

ABPAFS—L Bollinger, General Membership Meeting, noon-1 pm, Rackham Assembly Hall, 647-3573.

Sports

Friday, October 1

Women’s Soccer—vs Ind, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Saturday, October 2

*Football—vs Purdue (Homecoming), 12:10 pm, Michigan Stadium, 764-0247.

Sunday, October 3

Women’s Soccer—vs Purd, Varsity Soccer Field, 763-6441.

Workshops/Seminars

Monday, September 27

CEW—Research in Progress: The Impact of Intimate Partner Violence on Children and Its Relationship to Emotional Abuse Among Siblings, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Faculty Exploratory—Managing Your Citations with EndNote (reg req), 2-4 pm, 936-3813.

CRLT—Faculty roundtable: Student Evaluations, 4-5:30 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0505.

*CEW—Career Decision-Making: The Step Before the Job Search (reg req), 5:30-8 pm, 998-7080.

Turner Geriatrics Ctr—Peer Counselor Training, 9:30-noon, Rm 1139, 764-2556.

Tuesday, September 28

Health Sci Libraries— Using EndNote with Biomedical Resources, Demo Only, 9-10 am; Using ProCite with Biomedical Resources, Demo Only, 10:30-11:30 am; Using Reference Manager with Biomedical Resources, Demo Only, 12:30-1:30 pm, Taubman Med Library-2901, 763-2037.

Faculty Exploratory—Developing a Course Web page w/Claris HomePage (reg req), 1-3 pm, 936-3813.

CRLT—Fundamentals of Lecturing, 4:15-6:15 pm, L1320 Kresge Bldg, 764-0247.

*Matthaei—S Nikkila, Garden Photography (reg req), 6-9 pm, 998-7061.

Wednesday, September 29

CRLT—Fundamentals of Academic Service-Learning, 4-6 pm, E Conf Rm, Rackham Bldg, 764-0247.

*Pierpont Commons—Massage (reg req), 6-7:30 pm; Massage II (reg req), 8-9:30 pm; Valley Rm, 647-6838.

*Matthaei—I McDonnell Cahill, Pruning Wkshp, 6-8 pm, 998-7061.

Thursday, September 30

Dialogues on Diversity—Contexts for Diversity: Europe and North America, Rackham Aud, 647-2655.

Health Sci Libraries—Full-Text Electronic Medical Resources, 10:30 am-noon, Taubman Med Library-LRC 3950, 763-2037.

CRLT—Incorporating Interactivity into Your Web Site, 4-6 pm, Faculty Exploratory, 764-0247.

*Matthaei—M Heumann, Natural Landscape Living, 7-9 pm, 998-7061.

Friday, October 1

Fac Exploratory—File Transfer & E-Mail Attachments, Mac (reg req), 10-11 am; File Transfer & E-Mail Attachments, PC (reg req), 11:30 am-12:30 pm, 936-3813.

Saturday, October 2

Anesthesiology—L Michelson, keynote, Robert B. Sweet Memorial Conf, 8 am-noon, Weber’s Inn, 763-5472.

Psychiatry—Research on Serious Mental Illness: A Workshop for Families & Consumers, 9 am-1 pm, MCHC Aud, 936-4818.

*CEW—K Greiner, Financial Survival (reg req), 9 am-noon, CEW Conf Rm, 998-7080.

Museum of Art—Teacher Workshop, When Time Began to Rant and Rage (res req), 9:30-11 am, 764-0395.

Sunday, October 3

*Pierpont Commons—Yoga Happy Hour (reg req), 4:30-6 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

Monday, October 4

Fac Exploratory—Managing Your Citations with ProCite, 10 am-noon, 936-3813.

Sch Public Hlth—T Wright, keynote, Community Service-Learning Fair, 3-5:15 pm, Public Hlth I, 936-0932.

*Pierpont Commons—Aerobics: Total Body Workout (reg req), 6:30-7:30 pm, East Rm; Bartending/Mocktail Training (reg req), 6-8 pm, Boulevard Rm; Scottish Country Dancing (reg req), 7:30-9:30 pm, East Rm; Origami (reg req), 7-9 pm, Ctr Rm; 647-6838.

Music Sch—W Westney, Guest Masterclass, piano, 7 pm, Britton Recital Hall, 764-0594.

Tuesday, October 5

Fac Exploratory—Managing Your Citations with EndNote, 10 am-noon, 936-3813.

CRLT—Interactive Lecturing, 4:15-6:15 pm, K1320 Kresge Bldg, 764-0247.

Minority Student Services—Nature of Vision Wkshp, 5 pm, Trotter House, 763-9044.

*Pierpont Commons—American/English Contra & Square Dancing (reg req), 7-9 pm, East Rm; Tae-Kwon Do (reg req), 7-9 pm, Boulevard Rm, 647-6838.

Wednesday, October 6

CEW—J Miller, Web Wednesday, noon-1:30 pm, CEW Library, 998-7080.

CEW—On the Margins: Research about Women of Color by Women of Color, 3:30-5 pm, Mich League, Hussey Rm, 998-7080.

CRLT—Student Learning Styles, 4-6 pm, 1001 EE&CS Bldg, 764-0247.

*Pierpont Commons—Knitting (reg req), 7-9 pm, Corner Rm; Meditation (reg req), 7-9 pm, Ctr Rm, 647-6838.

Yost Ice Arena

*Public skating, 764-4600

Noon-12:50 pm Monday-Friday, 8-9:50 pm ; Thursday, 2-3:50 pm & 7-8:50 pm Saturday, 2-3:50 pm Sunday.

Regular

Meetings

Alcoholics Anon—Unity AA Group, Monday-Friday, closed disc, cross-addicts welcome, 12:10 pm, Rm 3100, Mich Union, 332-1247.

Guild House—Students Involved in the Global Neighborhood, 5-7 pm Sundays, 802 Monroe; Women’s Book Group, noon-1 pm 2nd & 4th Mondays, 802 Monroe; Sexuality and Spirituality: Exploring the Connections, 7-8 pm Thursdays, 802 Monroe; Jesus, Buddha, et. al: Teachings for Our Time, 5-6 pm Thursdays, 802 Monroe; Bible Study Group, noon-1 pm 1st & 3rd Mondays, 432 S Fourth Ave; 662-5189.

Health System Pulmonary Rehab—Ann Arbor Better Breathers, 2-4 pm, 1st

Monday, Domino’s Farms EBA Club, 998-8723.

HIV/AIDS Support Group—5:30-7:30 pm, alt Thursdays, Taubman Ctr, (888) 224-7939 or 936-8186.

LGBT Affairs—Creative Expressions Group, 1 pm Saturdays, call for room number, 763-4186.

Turner Geriatric Clinic—Caring for Your Mate, 2-3:30 pm, 4th Tues, Conf Rm, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctrs Bldg, 764-2556; Caring for Aging Relatives, 2nd Weds, Ste C, Turner Resource Ctr, Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Services

Campus Information Centers: 1st Floor, Michigan Union, and Lobby, Pierpont Commons, 764-INFO, info@umich.edu and www.umich.edu/~info.

Medicare Assistance Program: 9:30-11:30 am Tues, Turner Senior Resource Ctr, 2401 Plymouth Rd, 764-2556.

Photo ID: Mon-Fri, Entree Plus Ofc, Pierpont Commons, 8:30 am-5 pm, 763-6294; Wolverine Tower, G270, 3003 S State, 8 am-5 pm, 763-7671; Student

Activities

Bldg, Rm 100, 8 am-5 pm, 763-4632; Med Inn Bldg, Rm C158, 7 am-4:30 pm.

SAFEWALKShapiro Undergrad Lib, 7 pm-2:30 am Sun-Thurs, 8-11:30 pm Fri-Sat, 936-1000.

NORTHWALKBursley Residence Hall, 8 pm-12:30 am Sun-Thurs, closed Fri-Sat, 763-WALK (763-9255).

Exhibitions

AFROAMERICAN MUSIC COLLECTION—Collection of books, periodicals, original 78 rpm recordings from 1945-55, videos, sheet music, articles & photographs, 106 West Hall, 764-8338.

ALFRED BERKOWITZ GALLERY—Through Oct.10: Artists in the Collection: Mingshi Huang, Mardigian Library, U-M-Dearborn, (313) 593-5058.

BENTLEY HISTORICAL LIBRARY—Through Dec. 24: The Gargoyle: 90 Years of Student Humor at the University of Michigan, 764-3482.

EXHIBIT MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY—Pterodactyls, Back to the Sea: The Evolution of Whales. Exhibits covering dinosaurs, Michigan wildlife, Native Americans, anthropology, geology and astronomy, 1109 Geddes, 764-0478.

GIFTS OF ART—Through Nov. 18: Watercolors by Nancy Feldcamp, Univ Hosp Lobby, Fl 1; Paintings by Ann Arbor Women Painters, Taubman Lobby, Fl 1; Dolls & Jewelry by Carol Stygles, Taubman Lobby, N, Fl 1; Ceramics by Mark Williams, Taubman Lobby, S, Fl 1; Paintings by Dorothy Koliba, Univ Hosp main corridor, W, Fl 2; Off-Loom Beadwork by Rebecca

Peapples, Cancer & Geriatrics Ctr, main lobby, Fl B-2; Mixed Media by Leon Schoichit, Turner Clinic Lobby, Fl 1; 936-ARTS (936-2787).

KELSEY MUSEUM OF ARCHAEOLOGY—Music in Roman Egypt, Medieval Middle East, 763-3559.

INSTITUTE FOR THE HUMANITIES—Through Sept. 30: Gouaches and Photographs by Jean Buescher and Drawings and Illustrations of Natural Science by Gillian Harris, 1512-24 Rackham Bldg, 936-3518.

INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH ON WOMEN AND GENDER—Through Sept. 30: The First Institute for Sexual Science, Art Lounge, Mich Union, 764-9537.

MICHIGAN LEAGUE BUFFET—Through Oct. 15: Quiescent Photom: Photography, 763-4652.

MUSEUM OF ART—Through Jan. 2: When Time Began to Rant & Rage: Figurative Paintings from Twentieth-Century Ireland, West Gallery; Oct. 9-Dec. 15: Italian Cities, Works on Paper Gallery; 764-0395.

PIERPONT COMMONS—Through Oct. 1: Soo Yeon Kim, First Solo Exhibit, Atrium Gallery; 647-6838.

RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE—Through Oct. 11: Gerome Kamrowski: Visual Journey, East Quad Gallery, 662-6024.

SCHOOL OF ART & DESIGN—Through Oct. 16: Impromptu Fibers, Robbins Center for Graduate Studies, Art & Arch Bldg, 936-2082.

SLUSSER GALLERY—Oct. 1-18: Art in a Box by School of Art and Design alumni.

THE STEARNS COLLECTION—One of six major collections of musical instruments in North America. Contains more than 2,000 instruments, Western and non-Western, ranging from typical period pieces to rare exotica. School of Music, 763-4389.

U-M-FLINT FINE ART GALLERY—Oct. 1-27: Landscapes: It’s a Wonderful World, (810) 762-3431.